At belleandthebrave.no we value and respect your privacy and security and handle your personal information in a secure way. This privacy and security policy explains the information we collect about you on belleandthebrave.no.

Personal Information

When you shop at belleandthebrave.no, we store your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. This is necessary for shipping purposes and to be able to contact you. We are required by law to store this information for accounting, tax, and return purposes. These details will not be deleted. We also store the IP addresses from which orders are placed. You can find this information on the “My Account” page.

We abide by the Norwegian law on protecting personal information, Lov om personopplysninger (Personopplysningsloven).

Online Advertising We Use

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise belleandthebrave.no across the Internet. Google AdWords Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you according to what parts of belleandthebrave.no you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANY WAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.” Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

How We Use Cookies

Cookies is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. This is necessary for completing a purchase; it is possible to view products without enabling cookies.

We store a permanent cookie that is used for recognizing you when you return to our site. This is deleted when you sign out from your account.

We also collect and store data on which categories and products our customers click on or search for, to learn what is of interest to our customers. We do this to be able to make improvements in user experience.

Personal Information and Third Parties

Belleandthebrave.no does not sell or share your information with any third parties. Third parties can only access this information if necessary for performing certain services for belleanthebrave.no. In such cases, we uphold strict agreements to maintain the security of this information.

Google Analytics

Belleandthebrave.no uses Google Analytics, a service for web analysis provided by Google. Visits to this website are registered as anonymous information, using a script from Google Analytics. The information is used for statistical analysis to improve our website’s functionality. The information does not contain traceable personal information.

During your visit, cookies will be stored as text on your computer. The information collected by the cookie will be sent to Google and is stored on the company’s server. Google will use this information for the purpose of analyzing your use of belleandthebrave.no, create reports on website activity for the owner of belleandthebrave.no, and for other services connected to activity on belleandthebrave.no and the use of the Internet.

Google may transfer this information to third parties if there should be legal reasons to, or if the third party is handling information on behalf of Google. Google will not make connections between your IP address and other information collected.

To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can also disable the use of cookies on your computer by adjusting the settings in your web browser. Please note that this might affect your user experience and certain functions of the website.

By using belleandthebrave.no, you are accepting Google’s use of the information collected as described above.